Defaka

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Afakani, Defaka-Nkooro
Population

200 (2001 R. Blench).

Location

Rivers state: Opobo-Nkoro LGA, Niger delta, Nkoro town.

Language Maps
Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Dialects

None known. Related to the Ijo group.

Language Use

Shifting to Nkoroo [nkx].