Angal

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
East Angal, Mendi
Population

18,600 (2000).

Location

Southern Highlands province: Mendi area, north into Mendi valley, west into Lai valley, east bank, west of Mount Giluwe.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Typology

SOV: Time-Subject-Object-Location-Verb.

Language Development
NT: 1978.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: