Fembe

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Agala, Sinale
Population

350 (1986 SIL).

Location

Western Province, Upper Strickland river.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly most similar to Odoodee [kkc] and Konai [kxw].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: Below 5%. Literacy rate in L2: Below 5%.
Other Comments

Bogaia [boq] moved into Fembe [agl] territory, dividing them into 2 geographical areas. Language shift reported towards Konai [kxw], Duna [duc], and Kubo [jko], breaking linguistic identity in 3 directions. Oil company work also impacting language shift.