Tainae

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Ivori
Population

1,000 (1991 SIL).

Location

Gulf Province, Ivori-Swanson district, Pio, Famba, and Paiguna are main villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Akoye [miw].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: Below 5%. Literacy rate in L2: Below 5%.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].