Aghem

Print

A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
Wum, Yum
Population

26,700 (2000), increasing.

Location

North West Region, Menchum division, Wum Central subdivision, Wum area.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Weh [weh]. Minimal regional differences in speech.

Language Use

Vigorous. Home, church, market, clinic. All ages. Also use Cameroon Pidgin [wes], English [eng], Isu [isu], Kom [bkm], Weh [weh]. Used as L2 by Isu [isu], Laimbue [lmx].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 15%–25%. Used in primary and secondary education informally. Mostly women and children want to learn to read and write. Poetry. Radio programs. Grammar. Bible portions: 2003.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Aghem Cultural and Development Association active in language development. Christian, traditional religion.