Awajún

Print

A language of Peru

Alternate Names
Aguajún, Aguaruna, Ahuajún, Awajunt
Population

53,600 (2007 census), increasing.

Location

Amazonas, Cajamarca, Loreto, and San Martin regions: upper west Marañon river area; Cahuapanas, Mayo, and Potro rivers.

Language Maps
Language Status

4 (Educational). Recognized language (1993, Constitution, Article 48).

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

Vigorous. Also used by Spanish and Quechuas in the area. All domains. Oral and written use in commerce. Letters. All ages. Many also use Spanish [spa].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 60%–90%. Literacy rate in L2: 50%–75%. Primary education begins in Aguaruna. Taught in primary schools. Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 1973–2005.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.