Agta, Central Cagayan

Print

A language of Philippines

Alternate Names
Labin Agta
Population

780 (2000). Ethnic population: 820.

Location

Northeast Luzon.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Language Use

All domains. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use Filipino [fil] in school. Also use Ilocano [ilo] with all non-Agta speakers.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 6%. Literacy rate in L2: 6%. Grammar. NT: 1992.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Negrito. Christian.