Qimant

Print

A language of Ethiopia

Alternate Names
Agaw, Kemant, Kimanteney, Qemant, Western Agaw
Population

1,650 (1994 census). L2 users: 3,180. Ethnic population: 172,000 (1994 census).

Location

Amhara region: northwest, north Gonder zone, north of Lake Tana.

Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Dialects

Qimant (Chemant, Kamant, Kemanat, Kemant, Kimant, Qemant), Dembiya (Dambya, Dembya), Hwarasa (“Kara” (pej.), Qwara, Qwarina), Kayla, Semyen, Achpar, Kwolasa (Kwolacha). Distinct from Awngi [awn], Bilen [byn], and Xamtanga [xan].

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

Qwara dialect has no remaining speakers. 170,747 ethnic Qimant are monolingual in Amharic [amh]. Also use Hebrew [heb], a few words in prayer.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 15%. Grammar. Bible portions: 1885.
Writing

Ethiopic script [Ethi], no longer in use.

Other Comments

Christian, Jewish.

Page Views Left: