Igo

Print

A language of Togo

Alternate Names
Achlo, Ago, Ahlõ, Ahlon, Ahlon-Bogo, Ahonlan, Anlo
Population

7,600 (Gblem-Poidi 2012). 0 monolinguals. Ethnic population: 6,000.

Location

Plateaux region: far northwest Danyi prefecture, Bogo-Ahlon canton, Sassanou village area.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Typology

SVO; 23 consonant phonemes, 12 vowel phonemes; vowel harmony; tonal.

Language Use

Many shifting to Éwé [ewe] as L1 (Dimmendaal and Voeltz 2007). All domains. All ages. Also use Akan [aka], Éwé [ewe], French [fra], Ikposo [kpo], Lelemi [lef], Sekpele [lip], Tem [kdh].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 33%. 2,000 read Igo, 1,000 can write it. Dictionary. Grammar. Bible portions: 2001–2014.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Official name: Ahlon. Christian, traditional religion.