Ahom

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Tai Ahom
Population

No known L1 speakers.

Location

Assam.

Language Status

9 (Second language only).

Language Use

Not spoken in daily life; used in religious chants and literary materials. Attempts to revive the spoken language are underway, with assistance of scholars from the Aiton [aio] and Phake [phk] communities (2007).

Writing

Ahom script [Ahom].

Other Comments

Former language of the Tai-Ahom king. Possibly 8,000,000 Assamese [asm] speakers claim to be of Ahom descent (1990 A. Diller).