Amara

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Bibling, Longa
Population

230 (2011 SIL), decreasing. 0 monolinguals.

Location

West New Britain Province, northwest coast, Siamatai, Niuniuai, Kaugo, Anepmate, and Waramasalai villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

None known. Related to Mouk-Aria [mwh] and Lamogai [lmg].

Language Use

In two Amara villages, children are not taught Amara (only adults use it); in Siamatai, it is relatively vital and is taught to children. Home, village. In 1 village, all ages. Fully bilingual in Bariai [bch]. Also use Maleu-Kilenge [mgl], Tok Pisin [tpi]. Used as L2 by Anem [anz].

Language Development
Dictionary.
Writing

Latin script [Latn], used since 1980s.

Other Comments

Autie dialect no longer used. Christian (Roman Catholic).