Aimele

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Kware
Population

140 (2000), decreasing.

Location

Southern Highlands province: southwest corner, Mount Bosavi area; Western province: Lake Campbell area. Most moved to Western province: Wawoi falls area.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Language Use

Children shifting to Kamula [xla]. Some also use Kaluli [bco]. Also use Kamula [xla].

Free Views Left: