Inakeanon

Print

A language of Philippines

Alternate Names
Aklan, Aklano, Aklanon, Aklanon-Bisayan, Panay
Population

435,000 in Philippines (2000 census). Population total all countries: 458,600.

Location

Western Visayas, north Panay island, principally Aklan Province; northwest Capiz Province border; Antique Province, far north, Libertad and Pandan municipalities.

Language Maps
Language Status

4 (Educational). De facto language of provincial identity in Aklan and Capiz provinces.

Dialects

None known. 66% intelligibility with Hiligaynon [hil]. Lexical similarity: 68% with Hiligaynon [hil].

Language Use

Also use Hiligaynon [hil].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 70%. Literacy rate in L2: 70%. Taught in primary schools, in Aklan and Capiz. Grammar. Bible portions: 1990–1996.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].