Algonquin

Print

A language of Canada

Alternate Names
Algonkin, Anishinaabemowin
Population

1,760 (2011 census), decreasing. 180 monolinguals. Ethnic population: 5,000 (1987 SIL). L2 users: Also used by a small number of people from related languages who have intermarried, and some priests, will speak Algonquin.

Location

Southwest Quebec, northwest of Ottawa and adjacent areas of Maniwaki and Golden Lake, Ontario.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Northern Algonquin, Southern Algonquin (Nipissing). Northern Algonquin and Southern Algonquin varieties very different.

Language Use

Religious services, administration, commerce. Mainly adults. Positive attitudes. Also use English [eng], French [fra], Southern East Cree [crj]. Most are bilingual with over 25% multilingual.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 30%–60%. Literacy rate in L2: 75%–100%. Taught in primary schools. Some study of spoken and written forms in high school. New media. NT: 1998.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian.