Amharic

Print

A language of Ethiopia

Alternate Names
Abyssinian, Amarigna, Amarinya, Amhara, Beta Israel, Ethiopian
Population

21,600,000 in Ethiopia (2010 UNSD). L2 users: 4,000,000 in Ethiopia. No monolinguals. Total users in all countries: 25,820,220 (as L1: 21,820,220; as L2: 4,000,000).

Location

North central, Amhara region; Addis Ababa.

Language Status

1 (National). Statutory national language (1994, Constitution, Art 5(2)), also statutory provincial language.

Typology

SOV; prepositions, genitives, articles, and relatives precede noun heads; question word initial; case-marking (4 cases); verb suffixes show person, number, gender of subject and (optionally) object; passives including deponents; aspect; causatives; no comparatives; 27 consonant and 7 vowel phonemes; non-tonal; very weak stress.

Language Use

All domains. Also use Eastern Oromo [hae], Standard Arabic [arb], Tigrigna [tir].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 28%. Taught as a major at the university level. Taught in primary schools as medium of instruction in grades 1–10. Taught in secondary schools. Fully developed. Bible: 1840–2013.
Writing

Braille script [Brai]. Ethiopic script [Ethi], primary usage.

Other Comments

Christian, Jewish.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All