Amahai

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Amahei
Population

50 (Wurm 2007).

Location

Maluku Province, 4 villages. Southwest Seram island, near Masohi town.

Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Dialects

Makariki, Rutah, Soahuku. Lexical similarity: 87% with Makariki and Rutah dialects, probably 2 languages; 59%–69% with Saparua [spr], 59% with Kamarian [kzx], 58% with Kaibobo [kzb], 52% with Luhu [lcq] and Hulung [huk], 50% with Alune [alp], 49% with Naka’ela [nae], 47% with Lisabata-Nuniali [lcs], 45% with Wemale [weo] and Nuaulu, 44% with Boano [bzn] and Saleman [sau].

Language Use

Pressure from Ambon Malay [abs] and Indonesian [ind] (Wurm 2007).

Other Comments

Muslim, Christian.