Amuzgo, Guerrero

Print

A language of Mexico

Alternate Names
Jñom’ndaa, Nomndaa, Ñomndaa, Ñonda
Population

30,600 (2000 INALI). 19,900 Amuzgo del Norte speakers, 12,700 Amuzgo del Sur speakers (2000 INALI). 10,000 monolinguals (1990 census).

Location

Guerrero state: Xochistlahuaca municipality, Cochoapa, Cozoyoapan, Guadalupe Victoria, Huehuetonoc, Huistepec, Rancho del Cura, Tlacoachistlahuaca, and Zacoalpan. Santa Catarina river separates Guerrero variety from Oaxaca varieties.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Amuzgo del Norte, Amuzgo del Sur. Most towns in Guerrero understand the Amuzgo spoken in Xochistlahuaca (Amuzgo del Norte). Huixtepec is a Guerrero town but has various dialectical differences (Amuzgo del Sur).

Typology

VSO; short word, affixes, clitics; tonal.

Language Use

Vigorous. All domains: some local adminstration, business. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use Spanish [spa].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 10% adults, 15% children. Literacy rate in L2: 30% adults; 80% children. 5,000 readers, 500 can write. Bilingual school system grades 1 to 6. Poetry. Radio programs. Videos. Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 1973–2001.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Many youth leave the area to find work. Christian.

Page Views Left: