Andoa

Print

A language of Peru

Alternate Names
Gae, Gaye, Semigae, Shimigae
Population

No known L1 speakers. Last known speaker died in 1993.

Location

Loreto Region, Pastaza river.

Language Status

10 (Extinct).

Dialects

None known. Distinct from Záparo [zro] (Kayapwe) of Ecuador.

Language Use

Shifted to Pastaza Quichua [qvz]. Some also use Spanish [spa].

Writing

Latin script [Latn].