Goemai

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Ankwai, Ankwe, Ankwei, Gamai, Kemai
Population

200,000 (1995).

Location

Plateau State, Shendam; Nassarawa State, Lafia and Awe LGAs.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Language Use

Transmission of the language to children appears to be limited. Shifting to Hausa [hau] (Dimmendaal and Voeltz 2007). Also use Hausa [hau].

Language Development
Radio programs. Dictionary. Grammar. Bible portions: 2009.
Writing

Latin script [Latn], used since 2007.

Other Comments

Traditional religion.