Denya

Print

A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
Agnang, Anyah, Anyan, Anyang, Eyan, Nyang, Obonya, Takamanda
Population

11,200 (1982 SIL), increasing.

Location

South West Region, Manyu division, central and south Akwaya subdivisions; north Mamfe Central subdivision, Takamanda Forest Reserve.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Bajwo, Basho, Bitieku, Takamanda. Dialect subgroup. Kendem [kvm] is linguistically between Denya [anv] and Kenyang [ken]. Lexical similarity: 70%–80% between dialects.

Language Use

Home, church, market, clinic. All ages. Positive attitudes.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 10%. Literacy rate in L2: 15%–25%. Used informally in education. Poetry. Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 2010.
Writing
Latin script.
Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.