Anaang

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Anang, Annang
Population

1,400,000 (1991).

Location

Akwa Ibom State, Ikot Ekpene, Essien Udim, Abak, Ukanafun, and Oruk-Anam LGAs.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Abak, Ikot Ekpene, Ukanafun.

Language Use

All ages. Also use Efik [efi], Efik [efi].

Language Development
Taught in primary schools. TV.
Other Comments

Referred to locally as Ekpene, Abak, and Ukanafun.