Arhö

Print

A language of New Caledonia

Alternate Names
Aro
Population

10 (Wurm 2000), decreasing. Ethnic population: 350.

Location

North and South provinces, west coast, Poya, Cradji, and Nékliai.

Language Maps
Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Dialects

None known. Arhö and Arhâ [aqr] are very closely related to each other and to Ajië [aji], but are mutually unintelligible (de la Fontinelle 1976).

Typology

Tonal.

Language Use

Also use Ajië [aji].

Other Comments

Different from Arhâ [aqr]. Christian.