Atong

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
A’tong
Population

4,600 in India. Population total all countries: 10,000.

Location

Meghalaya state, Garo hills; Assam, south Kamrup district.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

None known. Related to Koch [kdq] and Rabha [rah].

Language Use

Also use Garo [grt].

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar.
Other Comments

Traditional religion.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All