A’ou

Print

A language of China

Alternate Names
|Auo, Ayo
Population

50 (2011 SIL).

Location

Guizhou province: Dafang county, Jindi village; Qianxi county, Lannigou, Shawo, and Xintian villages; Zhijin county, Longjia village.

Language Maps
Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct). Language of recognized nationality: Gelao.

Language Use

All elderly.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: