Arabic, North Levantine Spoken

Print

A language of Syria

Alternate Names
Lebanese-Syrian Arabic, Levantine Arabic, North Levantine Arabic, Syro-Lebanese Arabic
Population

8,800,000 in Syria (1991). Population total all countries: 14,426,540.

Language Maps
Language Status

3 (Wider communication). De facto national working language.

Dialects

There is an urban standard dialect based on Damascus speech. Beiruti dialect well accepted. Aleppo dialect shows Mesopotamian (North Syrian) influence. A member of macrolanguage Arabic [ara].

Language Use

Drama. Used as L2 by Northern Kurdish [kmr], Western Neo-Aramaic [amw].

Language Development
Radio programs. TV. Bible portions: 1973.
Writing

Arabic script [Arab].

Other Comments

Druze, Christian, Jewish, Muslim.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All