Arabic, Sudanese Spoken

Print

A language of Sudan

Alternate Names
Khartoum Arabic, Sudanese Arabic
Population

15,000,000 in Sudan (1991). Population now divided between Sudan and South Sudan. Total users in all countries: 16,967,000.

Location

Widespread.

Language Status

3 (Wider communication). De facto language of national identity. Used as an L2 by all other language groups in Sudan.

Dialects

Khartoum, Western Sudanese, North Kordofan Arabic, Ja’ali, Shukri. Western Sudan Spoken Arabic and Khartoum Arabic dialects have little compatibility (Kaye 1988). A member of macrolanguage Arabic [ara].

Language Use

All domains except written. All ages. Positive attitudes. Used as L2 by Acheron [acz], Adamawa Fulfulde [fub], Afitti [aft], Aka [soh], Andaandi [dgl], Bedawiyet [bej], Dagik [dec], Dair [drb], Dar Fur Daju [daj], Dilling [dil], Domari [rmt], El Hugeirat [elh], Fur [fvr], Gaam [tbi], Ghulfan [ghl], Gula [kcm], Heiban [hbn], Kanga [kcp], Karko [kko], Katcha-Kadugli-Miri [xtc], Keiga [kec], Koalib [kib], Krongo [kgo], Laro [lro], Logorik [liu], Lumun [lmd], Masalit [mls], Molo [zmo], Nding [eli], Nobiin [fia], Otoro [otr], Shwai [shw], Tese [keg], Tulishi [tey], Yulu [yul], Zaghawa [zag].

Language Development
Radio programs. TV. Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 1978.
Writing

Arabic script, Naskh variant [Arab]. Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Written form rarely used; Standard Arabic [arb] used instead.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Page Views Left: