Ambul

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Apalik, Palik
Population

1,200 (2000 census).

Location

West New Britain Province, islands off the south coast between Andru and Johanna rivers, Ayuvet, Melenglo, Asepsep, and Ambonge villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 90% with neighboring villages; 64% with Aiklep [mwg] (most similar).

Typology

SVO.

Language Use

Not endangered (2000 D. Tryon). All ages. L1 of children. Positive attitudes. Tok Pisin [tpi] increasing going from west to east in the language area. Widespread bilingualism in Tok Pisin reported. Also use Aiklep [mwg], Akolet [akt].

Language Development
Taught in primary schools.
Other Comments

Christian (Roman Catholic).