Dogon, Ampari

Print

A language of Mali

Alternate Names
Ambeenge, Ampari, Pignari
Population

5,200 (1998 SIL).

Location

Mopti region: Bandiagara circle, Pignari commune. 16 villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 40%–53% with Mombo Dogon [dmb].

Language Use

All ages.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].