Alta, Northern

Print

A language of Philippines

Alternate Names
Baler Negrito, Ditaylin Alta, Ditaylin Dumagat, Edimala
Population

200 (Wurm 2000). Ethnic population: 400.

Location

East Luzon, Aurora Province, Bayanihan, and San Luis; Diteki.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly not similar to other languages (1992 L. Reid). Lexical similarity: 34% with Southern Alta [agy].

Language Use

Home. Some children. Neutral attitudes.