Arrarnta, Western

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Aranda, Arunta
Population

1,000 (Wurm and Hattori 1981).

Location

Northern Territory: Alice Springs area, Hermannsburg.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Western Aranda, Akerre (Akara), Southern Aranda. Reportedly similar to Alyawarr [aly] and Kaytetye [gbb].

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

Southern Aranda nearly extinct.

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 1956.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Free Views Left: