Arapaho

Print

A language of United States

Alternate Names
Arrapahoe
Population

1,000 (Golla 2007), decreasing. Ethnic population: 5,940 (Golla 2007).

Location

Wind River Reservation, Wyoming; also associated with Cheyenne in western Oklahoma.

Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Language Use

Bilingual education efforts begun on Wind River Reservation in the 1980s. Arapaho Language Lodge established in 1993, a successful immersion program. Mostly 50 and older.

Language Development
Films. Bible portions: 1903.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

No L1 speakers in Oklahoma.