Arbore

Print

A language of Ethiopia

Alternate Names
Arbora, Erbore, Irbore
Population

7,210 (2010 UNSD). L2 users: 3,110. 3,900 monolinguals (1994 census).

Location

Southern Nations, Nationalities, and Peoples’ region: South Omo zone; Oromia region: Lake Chew Bahir area.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

Also use Konso [kxc].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 14%.
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: