Asu

Print

A language of Tanzania

Alternate Names
Athu, Casu, Chasu, Chiasu, Kipare, Pare, Pare-Asu
Population

500,000 (2000). 25,000 monolinguals.

Location

Northeast, Kilimanjaro Region, Pare mountains, Mwanga and Same districts; also in Manyara and Tanga regions.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Gonja, Mbaga. Related to Taveta [tvs].

Language Use

Vigorous. Home, religion. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use English [eng], Swahili [swh]. Used as L2 by Gweno [gwe], Mbugu [mhd].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 80%. NT: 1922–1967.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

‘Wapare’ is an ethnic group name. Christian, Muslim.