Asas

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Kow
Population

330 (Wurm and Hattori 1981).

Location

Madang Province.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Related to Sinsauru [snz], Sausi [ssj], Kesawai [xes], and Watiwa [wtf].

Writing

Latin script [Latn], used since 2000.