Ashkun

Print

A language of Afghanistan

Alternate Names
Ashkund, Ashkuni, Ashkunu viri, Wamais, Wamayi
Population

40,000 (2011), increasing. No monolinguals. Ethnic population: 40,000.

Location

Nurestan province: Wama district, Pech valley; Duab and Nurgaram districts, east side of lower Alingar valley; Bajagal, Kolatan, Malil wa Mushfa, and Titin valleys; Konar province: Chapa Dara district.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Ashuruviri (Kolata, Titin Bajaygul), Gramsukraviri, Suruviri (Wamai). Not intelligible with the other Nuristani languages.

Language Use

All domains. All ages. Positive attitudes. Most also use Northern Pashto [pbu].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 5%–15%.
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Spoken in the central and western Nuristan valleys, which also divide divergent dialects. Muslim.