Assamese

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Asambe, Asami, Asamiya
Population

12,800,000 in India (2001 census). Population total all countries: 12,828,220.

Location

Assam; West Bengal; Meghalaya; Arunachal Pradesh.

Language Maps
Language Status

2 (Provincial). Statutory provincial language in Assam State (1950, Constitution, Schedule VIII).

Dialects

Jharwa (Pidgin), Mayang, Standard Assamese, Western Assamese (Kamrupi).

Language Use

Used as L2 by Adi [adi], Aiton [aio], Angami Naga [njm], Ao Naga [njo], Apatani [apt], Chang Naga [nbc], Deori [der], Digaro-Mishmi [mhu], Galo Adi [adl], Hajong [haj], Hmar [hmr], Hrangkhol [hra], Hruso [hru], Idu-Mishmi [clk], Kachari [xac], Kamta [rkt], Karbi [mjw], Khamti [kht], Khamyang [ksu], Koch [kdq], Kurmukar [kfv], Lyngngam [lyg], Miji [sjl], Miju-Mishmi [mxj], Mising [mrg], Nocte Naga [njb], Phake [phk], Puroik [suv], Singpho [sgp], Sumi Naga [nsm], Tase Naga [nst], Tiwa [lax], Tutsa Naga [tvt], Wancho Naga [nnp].

Language Development
Poetry. Magazines. Newspapers. New media. Radio programs. Films. TV. Dictionary. Grammar. Bible: 1833–1995.
Writing

Bengali script [Beng].