Ipulo

Print

A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
Assumbo, Asumbo, Badzumbo
Population

2,500 (1990 SIL).

Location

South West region: Manyu division, Akwaya subdivision, south and southeast of Akwaya town; North West region: Menchum division.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Etongo, Olulu, Tinta. Lexical similarity: 90% between the Olulu and Tinta dialects, 60% with Eman [emn], 50% with Caka [ckx], 40% with Balo [bqo] and Osatu [ost], 35% with Esimbi [ags].

Typology

SVO; noun head initial; 12 noun classes, marked by prefixes; tonal.

Language Use

All ages. Also use Caka [ckx], Cameroon Pidgin [wes], Eman [emn]. Used as L2 by Eman [emn].

Language Development
Bible portions: 1998.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion.