Asurini, Tocantins

Print

A language of Brazil

Alternate Names
Akwawa-Asuriní, Akwaya, Assuriní, Asuriní, Asuriní do Tocantins, Asuriní do Trocará
Population

300 (2001 ISA). Ethnic population: 300 (Moore 2006).

Location

Pará state: Trocará near Tucurui; Tocantins river.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Typology

OVS.

Language Use

Mostly adults. All also use Portuguese [por], adults fluently; children almost exclusively (Crevels 2007).

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: Below 5%. Dictionary. Grammar. Bible portions: 1973–1979.
Writing

Latin script [Latn], in development.

Other Comments

Different from Asuriní do Xingú [asn].

Free Views Left: