Ashtiani

Print

A language of Iran

Alternate Names
Ashtiyani, Astiani
Population

21,100 (2000).

Location

Markazi Province, Ashtiyan and Tafresh.

Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

Ashtiani, Tafresh. Transitional between central Iranian dialects and Talysh [tly]. Dialects may be separate languages. Very similar to Vafsi [vaf].

Language Use

Also use Iranian Persian [pes].

Other Comments

Muslim.