Aulua

Print

A language of Vanuatu

Alternate Names
Aulua Bay
Population

750 (Lynch and Crowley 2001).

Location

Malampa province: east Malekula.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Onesso, Boinelang.

Language Use

Not endangered (2000 D. Tryon). Most domains. All ages. Positive attitudes.

Language Development
Bible portions: 1894–1925.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Free Views Left: