Anus

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Koroernoes, Korur
Population

320 (2005 SIL).

Location

Papua Province, Jayapura regency, Bonggo subdistrict. Podena islands off north coast; coastal area east of Biri river.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

Similar to Podena [pdn].

Language Use

Endangered (2000 S. Wurm). Influence from Kwesten [kwt] on the opposite coast and from Indonesian [ind] (2007). Most domains.

Other Comments

Anus and Fedan [pdn] may be the same language. Christian, traditional religion.