Awiyaana

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Auyana
Population

11,100 (2000).

Location

Eastern Highlands Province, Kainantu and Okapa districts. 15 villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Typology

SOV.

Language Development
NT: 1984.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].