Avikam

Print

A language of Côte d’Ivoire

Alternate Names
Avekom, Brignan, Brinya, Gbanda, Kwakwa, Lahu
Population

21,000 (1993 SIL).

Location

Lagunes Region, Grand Lahou coastal plain area, Avikam Canton; Sud-Bandama Region, along coast west of Tagbo Lagoon.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Language Use

Also use French [fra].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 25%–50%. Bible portions: 1957.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian.