Cicipu

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Achipa, Acipanci, Western Acipa
Population

20,000 (1995 CAPRO).

Location

Kebbi State, Sakaba LGA, Sakaba; Niger State, Mariga LGA, Kumbashi and Kakihum.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Ticuhun (Kakihum), Tidipo (Kadonho), Tidodimo (Kadedan), Tikula (Maburya), Tikumbasi (Kumbashi), Tirisino (Karishen), Tizoriyo (Mazarko). Mutually unintelligible with linguistically most similar Tsuvadi [tvd]. Lexical similarity: about 95% among dialects; 50% with Tsuvadi [tvd], 15%–20% with Eastern Acipa [acp]; 18% with Hungworo [nat]; 16%–17% with Shama [sqa]; 15%–17% with Kamuku [cdr].

Language Use

Fewer children speak Cicipu in Niger State and in Kebbi State. Home, village. Positive attitudes. Also use C’lela [dri], Hausa [hau], Tsuvadi [tvd].

Language Development
New media. Videos.
Other Comments

Kumbasi perceived as most divergent from prestigious Tirisino, the hub of traditions. Muslim, Christian, traditional religion.