Aekyom

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Aiwin, Akium, Awin, West Awin
Population

8,000 (1987 UBS).

Location

Western Province, Kiunga area.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

East Awin, North Awin, South Awin.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: Below 5%. Literacy rate in L2: 5%–15%. NT: 1987.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].