Awak

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Awok, Yebu
Population

6,000 (1995 CAPRO).

Location

Gombe State, Kaltungo LGA.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Language Use

Also use Hausa [hau].

Language Development
L1 literacy in early stages (2012). Bible portions: 2008.
Writing

Latin script [Latn], in development.

Other Comments

Muslim.