Arabic, Libyan Spoken

Print

A language of Libya

Alternate Names
Libyan Vernacular Arabic, Sulaimitian Arabic, Western Egyptian Bedawi Spoken Arabic
Population

3,220,000 in Libya (2012 J. Leclerc), increasing. Total users in all countries: 3,564,000.

Location

Widespread, especially in the north.

Language Maps
Language Status

3 (Wider communication). De facto national working language.

Dialects

Tripolitanian Arabic, Southern Libyan Arabic, Eastern Libyan Arabic. In the west it is reportedly similar to Bedouin Arabic of southern Tunisia [aeb]. A member of macrolanguage Arabic [ara].

Typology

VSO.

Language Use

Language not considered proper for official occasions, but at university, lecturers use it alongside Standard Arabic [arb]. Daily life. All ages. Used as L2 by Awjilah [auj].

Language Development
Taught in primary and secondary schools. Poetry. New media. Radio programs. TV. Videos. Grammar.
Writing

Arabic script, Naskh variant [Arab].

Other Comments

Muslim.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Free Views Left: