Azerbaijani, South

Print

A language of Iran

Alternate Names
Torki
Population

15,500,000 in Iran (2010). Population total all countries: 16,913,280. Ethnic population: 18,700,000.

Location

East and West Azerbaijan provinces, Ardebil, Zanjan, and part of Markazi provinces; Tehran districts; Fars Province and scattered. Also in Azerbaijan, Iraq, Jordan, Syria, Turkey, United States.

Language Maps
Language Status

3 (Wider communication).

Dialects

Afshari (Afsar, Afshar), Aynallu (Inallu, Inanlu), Baharlu (Kamesh), Bayat, Karapapakh, Moqaddam, Nafar, Pishagchi, Qajar, Qaragozlu, Shahsavani (Shahseven), Tabriz.

Language Use

Vigorous. Used as L2 in Northwestern Iran. All ages. Also use Iranian Persian [pes] or English [eng].

Language Development
Fully developed.
Writing
Arabic script, used in Iraq and Iran.
Other Comments

Muslim (Shi’a).

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All