Atta, Faire

Print

A language of Philippines

Alternate Names
Southern Atta
Population

300 (Wurm 2000). Ethnic population: 600.

Location

Luzon, Cagayan Province, near Faire-Rizal.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Lexical similarity: 81% with Pudtol Atta [atp], 60% with Isnag [isd], 66% with Central Cagayan Agta [agt], 82% with Pamplona Atta [att], 90% with Rizal Atta, 72% with Ibanag [ibg].

Language Use

Home. Some children. Neutral attitudes. Also use Ibanag [ibg] or Pamplona Atta [att].

Other Comments

Negrito.