Bainouk-Gunyuño

Print

A language of Guinea-Bissau

Alternate Names
Bagnoun, Bainuk, Banhum, Banyuk, Banyum, Banyun, Banyung, Elomay, Elunay, Guñuun
Population

8,860 (2006 World Factbook).

Location

Cacheu region: São Domingos sector.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Distinct from Bainouk-Gunyamoolo [bcz] of Senegal and Gambia. Related to Kobiana [kcj] and Kasanga [ccj] of Senegal and Guinea-Bissau. Reportedly more similar to the Ménik [tnr] varieties of eastern Senegal than to Balanta-Kentohe [ble].

Other Comments

Muslim, traditional religion.